Home   About us   Privacy Policy

About SSI

Privacy Policy

Symphony Services International (we, us, our) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us.  It may include sensitive information, such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade organisation, criminal background or health information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

 

 Purposes for handling personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you
  • to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments received by you, or to make payments to you
  • to assess your eligibility to access any of our programs
  • to maintain our business records
  • to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you
  • any purpose required or permitted by law
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • otherwise to run our business.

 

Collection

We collect personal information from musicians and other artists (and their friends and family), members, donors, supporters and other individuals with whom we deal.  We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you submit a form on our website.  In some cases, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from a publicly available source, or a third party.

 

Disclosure

We will not sell, share or rent any of your person information to third parties, other than to the extent set out in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses
  • our related companies, member organisations and other business partners
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and
  • your agents and representatives.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, including our business partners, service providers and advisers, as well as your agents and representatives.  The countries to which we disclose personal information differ depending on the issue.

 

Access

If you wish to gain access to the information that we hold about you, you may contact our Privacy Officer on the details provided below.  We will respond to all requests for access.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs that we incur for providing you with access to any of the personal information that we hold about you.

 

Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that the personal information that we disclose to third parties is also relevant.  As such, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  You may request that we correct such personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details provided below.

 

We will respond to all requests to correct personal information.  We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so.  If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

 

Security

We hold you personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.  In some cases, these facilities may be overseas.  We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

 

Our website

Our website utilises “cookies”, which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website.  Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you, rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users’ experience of our website.  You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages.

 

We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers.  We note that IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

 

Marketing

We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you, or to seek your support for our activities.  You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on the details provided below.

 

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, please contact us on:

 

Postal address:             PO Box 1145, DARLINGHURST NSW 1300

Telephone:                    +61 2 8622 9400

Fax:                              +61 2 8622 9422

Email:                           info@symphonyinternational.net

 

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.  At any time, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.