Home   Artist Development   Composers   Commissioned Works

Artist Development

Commissioned Works

The following works have been commissioned or co-commissioned by Symphony Services International, in most cases with assistance from the Australia Council, the federal government’s arts funding and advisory body.The listing below shows under each composer’s name:

  • The year the work was commissioned, title of the work and orchestra that performed the Premiere; and
  • Link to the online profile of the composer the Australian Music Centre.

Key to orchestras:
ASO = Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
SSO = Sydney Symphony Orchestra
MSO = Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
TSO = Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
WASO = West Australian Symphony Orchestra
QSO = Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Katy Abbott

2008 Education program commission (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/abbott-kvasnica-katy

Damian Barbeler

1999 Filter (Composer Dialogue) (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/barbeler-damian

Andrew Batterham

1999 The End of all Journeys (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/batterham-andrew

Calvin Bowman

2004 Harp concerto (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/bowman-calvin

Lee Bracegirdle

2004 Ammerseelieder (SSO)

2007 Euphonium Concerto (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/bracegirdle-lee

Brenton Broadstock

1998 Federation Flourish (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/broadstock-brenton

Gerard Brophy

1995 Merge – a Memoir of the Senses (MSO)
1999 Concerto in Blue (Co-comm. with BBC Phil) (WASO)

2001 Maracatu (TSO)
2006 Taikoz (incl Lee) & Synergy plus orchestra (MSO)

http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/brophy-gerard

Tristram Cary

1998 Scenes from a life (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/cary-tristram

Brian Chatpo Koo

1996 Symphonic Overture (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/koo-brian-chatpo

David Chesworth

1999 Towards time (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/chesworth-david

Brendan Colbert

1998 Eirenicon (WASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/colbert-brendan

Barry Conyngham

2000 Fix (SSO)
1997 Passing – A Tribute to Takemitsu (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/conyngham-barry

Philip Czaplowski

1997 Momentum (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/czaplowski-philip top

Brett Dean

2001 Ceremonial (WASO)
1996 Beggars and Angels (MSO)
1998 Amphitheatre (QSO)
2005 Viola Concerto (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/dean-brett

Roxanne Della Bosca

1998 Amongst The Living (WASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/della-bosca-roxanne

Chris Dench

1995 Propriocepts (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/dench-chris

Ross Edwards

2003 The Heart of Night (Shakuhachi concerto) (MSO)
2005 The Promised Land (Symphony No.5) (SSO)
1999 Ross White Ghost Dancing (TSO)

2000 Star Chant (ASO)

2011 Full Moon Dances: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/edwards-ross

Andrew Ford

2004 Sad Jigs (SSO)

2007 Headlong (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/ford-andrew

Sandra France

2000 Heritage overture (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/france-sandra top

Mark Ferguson

2016 Education program commission

(not currently represented by the AMC)
Brad Gill

1999 Feu Sacre (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/gill-brad

Christopher Gordon

2001 Peace on Earth (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/gordon-christopher

Paul Grabowsky

2000 Streets of Hurqalya (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/grabowsky-paul

Iain Grandage

1996 Loki (WASO)

1999 The Midnight Gang (WASO)

2014 Dances with Devils: Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/grandage-iain

Mark Grandison

1996 Tarantella (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/grandison-mark

Quentin Grant

1996 Bright Fires – dance suite (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/grant-quentin

Stuart Greenbaum

1996 90 Minutes Circling the Earth (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/greenbaum-stuart

Andree Greenwell

1996 Go! (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/greenwell-andr-a-e

Maria Grenfell

2000 I’ve Got Wind (TSO)
2001 Alegria (network)
2002 Roar (WASO)
2003 River Mountain Sky (TSO)
2004 Hinemoa (TQO)
2007 Night Songs (TSO)
1998 Stealing Tutunui (WASO)
1999 Chorale Fanfare (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/grenfell-maria

Elliott Gyger

1995 Deep & Dissolving Verticals of Light, (SSO)
1997 Crossbow (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/gyger-elliott

Moya Henderson

1995 Ku-Ring-Gai Chase (QSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/henderson-moya

Matthew Hindson

2000 The Rave and the Nightingale (QSO)
2003 Auto-Electric (WASO)
1995 SPEED (TSO)
1999 Headbanger (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/hindson-matthew

Brian Howard

2008 Earthshine (TSO)
2008 Gravity’s Rainbow (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/howard-brian

Mark Isaacs

2000 Chaconne/Salsa (ASO)
2002 Canticle (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/isaacs-mark

Kim Jones

1996 And There was Light (TSO)

(not currently represented by the AMC)

Dominik Karski

1999 Streaming Voices (QSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/karski-dominik

Elena Kats-Chernin

2000 Heaven is Closed (TSO)
2001 Stoccata (ASO)
2002 Mythic (TSO)
2003 Reinventions (QSO)
2007 Re-collecting ASTORoids (MSO)
1998 Fox (SSO)
1998 Displaced Dances (QSO)

http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/search?q=kats-chernin

Gordon Kerry

2000 This Insubstantial Pageant (WASO)
2001 In Restless Ecstasy (TQO)
2002 Clarinet Concerto (SSO)
2003 Viol Bodies (SSO)
2004 For those in peril on the sea (WASO)
1998 Such sweet thunder (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/kerry-gordon

Graeme Koehne

1996 Elevator Music (SSO)

2005 On the Beach (prelude and aria) (ASO)

2006 Suite from Tivoli (TSO)

http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/koehne-graeme

Bozidar Kos

1995 Aurora Australis (QSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/kos-bozidar

Constantine Koukias

2004 Ancient Immortal Spirit (TSO)

http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/koukias-constantine

James Ledger

1997 Force Fields (ASO)
1999 In this day and age (ASO)
2004 Recorder Concerto (WASO)
2005 Three works for ASO Edge series (ASO)

2016 Hollow Kings (MSO)

http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/ledger-james

Wilfred Lehmann

2000 Slavic Rhapsody (QSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/lehmann-wilfred

Georges Lentz

2001 Guyuhmgan (SSO)
2002 Monh (WASO)
2004 Monh (revised) co-commission with European orchs (SSO)
1998 Ngangkar (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/lentz-georges

Mary Mageau

1996 A Symphony of War and Peace (QSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/mageau-mary

Raffaele Marcellino

1995 The Art of Resonance (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/marcellino-raff-le

Bryony Marks

2013 Education program commission (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/marks-bryony

Richard Meale

1996 Three Miro Pieces (SSO)

http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/meale-richard

Jamie Messenger

2002 Music for an absent film (ASO)

(not currently represented by the AMC)

Richard Mills

2001 Pages from a Secret Journal (MSO)
2002 The Little Mermaid (MSO)
2003 Cicadas (WASO)
2007 Passion According to St Mark( TSO,TQO WASO)
2007 Night Poems (TSO)
1997 Totemic Journeys (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/mills-richard top

Ian Munro

2016 Flute Concerto
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/munro-ian

Kate Neal

1999 Copernicus (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/neal-kate

Padma Newsome

1997 Counting the Starts from Rag Yaman-Kalyen (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/newsome-padma

Sean O’Boyle

1997 Old Pig (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/o-boyle-sean

Anthony Pateras

2006 QQ (MSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/pateras-anthony

John Peterson

2001 Liquid Steel (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/peterson-john

John Polglase

1995 Sinfonia (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/polglase-john

Peter Rankine

2003 and so the soul… (MSO)

1997 Namaskar (QSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/rankine-peter

Damien Ricketson

1996 Just below Nausicca (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/ricketson-damien

Nigel Sabin

1997 The Magic Beach (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/sabin-nigel

Andrew Schultz

2003 Once upon a time…(QSO)
2003 Falling Man/Dancing Man (MSO)
2004 Quicksilver Serenade (SSO)
2004 Endling (TSO)
1999 Southern Ocean (TSO)
2004 Little Tree (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/schultz-andrew

Peter Sculthorpe

2001 Requiem (ASO)
2002 Beethoven Variations (WASO)
2004 Beethoven Variations (Long) (TSO)
1996 My Country Childhood (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/sculthorpe-peter

Michael Smetanin

2003 Mysterium Cosmographicum (SSO)
1997 The Shape of Things to Pass (WASO)
1998 Kuzanagi (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/smetanin-michael

Paul Stanhope

2001 Down Ampney Variations (QO)
2007 Cloudforms (TSO)
2005 Machinations (MSO)

2011 Concerto for Piccolo Flute and Orchestra (MSO)

2014 (Stanhope/Hawke) Jandamarra: Sing for Country: Ngalanyabarra Muwayi.u (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/stanhope-paul

Jane Stanley

1999 Splintered Rose (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/stanley-jane

Cathie Travers

1998 PhanTom DATA (WASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/travers-cathie

Carl Vine

2005 Symphony (co-comm with private donor) (WASO)
1996 Piano Concerto (SSO)
1998 Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (SSO)

http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/vine-carl

Dan Walker

2004 The Spirits of Christmas (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/walker-daniel

Jessica Wells

1999 Ainulindale (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/wells-jessica

Martin Wesley-Smith

2003 A Luta Continua (TSO)
1998 Pip! (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/wesley-smith-martin

Nigel Westlake

2003 Shimmering Blue (WASO)
2005 Missa Solis (MSO)
2006 Percussion Concerto (SSO)
1997 Between Silence & Moonlight (MSO)
1999 Piano Concerto (MSO)
1996 (Westlake/Vine) Machine Head/Descent (MSO)

2013 (Westlake/Lior) Symphony of Songs – Songs of Compassion (SSO)

2016 Oboe Concerto (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/westlake-nigel

Christopher Willcock

1996 Five Days Old (TSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/willcock-christopher

Natalie Williams

2002 Hypersonic (WASO)
1997 XPT (ASO)
1999 Sonic Boom (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/williams-natalie

Julian Yu

2001 Willow and Wattle (MSO)
2002 Symphonic Variations on a Theme of Paganini (TQO)
2004 Sinfonia Chaconnissima (MSO)
1997 The Little Gecko (SSO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/yu-julian

Allan Zavod

1997 Concerto for Trumpet, Jazz Trio & Orchestra (ASO)
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/zavod-allan