Home   Personal Information Collection Statement

About SSI

Personal Information Collection Statement

Symphony Services International (we, us, our) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We collect and hold your personal information, that is, information about you such as your name, contact details and records of our dealings with you.  We collect this information for the purpose of providing our services, seeking support, otherwise engaging with you as one of our contacts, and generally running our organisation.  Where we are responsible for payments to you, such as your salary or wages, we may collect your tax file number as authorised under the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth).

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it would be impracticable or unreasonable to do so.  You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however, this may limit the ways in which we can interact with you, and we may be unable to do business with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our member orchestras and other related organisations, service providers, professional advisers, government and related authorities, as well as your own agents and representatives.  In doing so, we may disclosure your personal information to entities outside of Australia, the locations of which differ depending on the circumstances.

We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you, or to request your support.  You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by asking us using the contact details below.

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information.  In particular, it explains how you may seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how to make a complaint about a breach of our obligations under the Privacy Act, and how we will deal with complaints. 

You can access our Privacy Policy at http://symphonyinternational.net/about-us/privacy-policy/

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer on +61 2 8622 9400 or at info@symphonyinternational.net