Home   About us   Privacy Policy

About SSI

Privacy Policy

Click here to view our Personal Information Collection Statement.

Symphony Services International (weusour) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, to the extent applicable, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. It may include sensitive information, such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade organisation, criminal background or health information. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

PURPOSES FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you;
  • to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments received by you, or to make payments to you;
  • to assess your eligibility to access any of our programs;
  • to maintain our business records;
  • to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you;
  • any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented;
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect; and
  • otherwise to run our business.

COLLECTION

We collect personal information from musicians and other artists (and their friends and family), members, donors, supporters and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you submit a form on our website. In some cases, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from a publicly available source, or a third party.

DISCLOSURE

We will not sell, share or rent any of your person information to third parties, other than to the extent set out in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses;
  • our related companies, member organisations and other business partners;
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors;
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities; and
  • your agents and representatives.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, including our business partners, service providers and advisers, as well as your agents and representatives. The countries to which we disclose personal information differ depending on the issue.

ACCESS

If you wish to gain access to the information that we hold about you, you may contact our Privacy Officer on the details provided below. We will respond to all requests for access. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs that we incur for providing you with access to any of the personal information that we hold about you.

ACCURACY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that the personal information that we disclose to third parties is also relevant. As such, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may request that we correct such personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details provided below.

We will respond to all requests to correct personal information. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

SECURITY

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

OUR WEBSITE

Our website uses “cookies”, which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website. Cookies do not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you, rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users’ experience of our website. You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages.

We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

Our site uses Google Analytics to help us understand web traffic and webpage usage so that we may provide you with a better website experience. Google Analytics does not identify individual users and will not associate an individual’s IP address with other data held by Google. For further information as to how Google will process data about you please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ. You can opt out of Google Analytics at any time by disabling or refusing cookies on our side, or alternatively you can access the Opt Out Browser at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, provided by Google Analytics.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to fulfil the purpose for which it was initially collected, or unless otherwise required by law.

MARKETING

We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you, or to seek your support for our activities. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on the details provided below.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, please contact us on:

Postal address: Symphony Services International, Clocktower Square, Ground Floor, Shops 6–9, 35 Harrington Street, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Australia
Telephone: +61 2 8215 4666
Email: info@symphonyinternational.net

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. At any time, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS OF EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

We are committed to ensuring we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal information under Australian law. We also have some customers and other contacts who are located in the European Union (EU Residents) who have additional rights in respect of their Personal Data. All rights referred to in the Privacy Policy extend equally to EU Residents, and Personal Data and Personal Information should be considered interchangeable.

Under the GDPR, we are primarily a “controller” of Personal Data, as opposed to being a “processor”. As part of our GDPR compliance, we ensure that:

  • Personal Data is:
    • processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner; and
    • collected and processed only for specified and lawful purposes.
  • Processed Personal Data is:
    • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
    • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
    • kept secure, and not longer than necessary;
    • not transferred to countries outside the European Union without adequate protection; and
    • treated in accordance with individuals’ legal rights.

While we endeavour to provide all customers with appropriate access and control over their data, EU residents may also have the following additional rights:

  • the right to have your data erased (“the right to be forgotten”) – you can ask for your personal data to be deleted where your personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, or if your consent for processing your personal data is withdrawn, or if your personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal data – you can request a temporary halt to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to data portability – you have the right to ask for any personal data supplied to us to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for transfer to another provider;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data – this applies in situations where your personal data is processed in a manner that is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected; and
  • the rights related to automated decision making, including profiling – here, you have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

We will allow and assist EU Residents to exercise these rights, unless we have compelling and legitimate legal grounds not to (e.g. a legal obligation under Australian legislation, or if the Personal Data has been fully anonymised).